Privacy Policy

www.indiatraveljobs.com ("Website") owned and controlled by Travbiz Solutions Private Limited hereinafter referred to as "Travbiz".

Please read the below policies to understand how we collect and use your information when using this Website. By visiting and using this website, you agree to these policies. Your use of this Website is also governed by our Terms of Use.

To aid us in protecting your privacy, you should maintain secrecy of your login ID and password, if any, provided to you in connection with your account in this Website. In case you do not understand any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@travbiz.in

his Privacy Policy is published in compliance of: the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules").

Information Collected

We collect information about you when you use our Website. We receive and store this information when you enter it on our website, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way.

We collect information when you choose to give it to us. This includes:
  • Your contact information like name, email address, postal address, and phone number
  • Your resume including job experience
  • Information imported by you from third party applications;
  • Information you provide to us when you contact the Website
  • Information about your business, such as company name, size, and business type
  • Your response to queries or requests submitted by you
  • When you apply online for products
  • When you subscribe to online services
  • When you complete an online form
  • When your register or apply for jobs through the website

How we use the Information

We use the information we gather on the web site for the purposes of: Providing our services, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving the website, fostering a positive user experience, marketing and for delivering the products and services that we directly offer to users.

We use information you choose to give with your express consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes your account creation or while you upload your resume or requirements on the Website. We use personal data for our legitimate interests, namely: to operate Travbiz’s services; to contact and communicate with you when you contact us and to enforce terms of services and prevent fraud and abuse of the systems.

By registering with the Website, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented to use of your information in the following ways: To provide you with our services, which includes: to create an account for you, including any resume you create or upload, to enable you to search for jobs, to enable you to apply for jobs, to help potential employers find your resume and contact you; to make purchases; to display targeted recruitment messages from employers; to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers; to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, to communicate with regards to transactions made on the Website, to improve customer service, to send emails, SMS and other communications for providing services, responding to inquiries and/or other requests or questions, to respond to queries of the authorities in regard to your accessing of the site and services availed by you, to conduct investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud and preventing potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share Personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure. We share information in the following ways:

  • 1. We share your information to employers who have posted job opportunities that may be of interest to you on the Web Site when you apply for those jobs.
  • 2. We share your information with our service providers, which are third parties who help us in the delivery of our products and services to you. Examples include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, Companies and providing customer service. These service providers will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.
  • 3. We may disclose such information to third parties if you consent to such disclosure. For example, if you make your resume searchable, then all parties with access to our searchable resume database (or copies thereof) will have access to your resume.
  • 4. We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to compliance of various laws, court orders, as requested by government or law enforcement authority, or in good faith believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect our rights or properties or any or all of our affiliates, associates, employees, partners or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference to our operation, rights, interests whether intentionally or otherwise or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. In addition, in the event Travbiz becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Travbiz or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court.
  • 5. Travbiz shall transfer information about you in case it is acquired by or merged with another company.

Cookies

We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify domain and host from which you access internet, Internet Protocol address of the computer, Internet Service Provider, website statistical data, systems and programs used, frequent visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Website links, the length of time each user spends at a particular area of the Website, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are user’s identification card for the Website servers. Cookies are small graphic files linked to our servers to allow us to track your use of the Website. They allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data.

Link to Other Sites

The Website may link to and may be linked by websites operated by other entities or individuals. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot always control the activities of, such other third-party websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of those third-party websites.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your login id and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party.

Applicable Law

By visiting the Website, you agree that the laws of India without regard to any conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy, and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Travbiz or its affiliates shall exclusively be dealt with by the Courts situated at Mumbai, India.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time by posting the same on the website, so please review it frequently on the website. If we materially change our privacy practices we will notify by posting a notice on our website.

Grievances

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, to address any discrepancies or grievances with respect to processing of your information, you may write to us at info@travbiz.in.

Email Opt-Out

If you no longer wish to provide any further information or wish to opt-out receiving e-mail announcements and other marketing information from us, please e-mail your request at info@travbiz.in And we will take steps to do the needful at the earliest.

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be reached using the contact information on our Contact Us page.

© Travbiz Solutions Private Limited 2019-2020
Developed by BICADS